Privacy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Last revised: 21st February 2018.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.ebikes.london (our site) you accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.

This website is owned and operated on behalf of Transport for London ("TfL"), a statutory body created by the Greater London Authority (GLA) Act 1999.

The website is hosted and administered by C 2 Zero Limited (company number 5121702), a limited company registered in England and Wales whose registered office is 2nd Floor, Hygeia House, 66 College Road, Harrow, Middlesex HA1 1BE. ActSmart is a division of C 2 Zero Ltd and provides business support to the Association of Cycle Traders (ACT).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is C 2 Zero Ltd (we, us or our) of 2nd Floor, Hygeia House, 66 College Road, Harrow, Middlesex HA1 1BE.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@theact.org.uk.

Privacy

Information we may collect

  • Information you provide: This includes information you supply when you make a comment on a news article, participate in a survey or enter a competition, or correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and business details;
  • Information we collect about you: With regard to each of your visits to the Website we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page;
  • Information we receive from other sources: We may receive information about you if you use any other website we operate or other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

How we use the information we gather

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us: We will use this information:

  • to correspond with you;
  • to display details about your business, for example in an e-bike offer promotion on the Website. These may include your business name and address, e-mail and web address, and the products and/or services you offer. You may edit or request removal of such information at any time;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you: We will use this information:

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • as part of our efforts to keep the Website safe and secure;
  • to administer the Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve the Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract between us or other terms on the Website; or to protect us, our customers or others.

How we store and protect your data

All of the information we hold about you is stored securely on our secure servers in the UK. Data will not be stored or processed outside the EEA.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

The Act gives you the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at the time of application. We will inform you (at the time of collecting your data) how we intend to use your data or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to object to, or control the use of your personal data by opting out at the point of data collection.

You can also exercise your right to be informed, your right to request how your data is being used, your right to remove or rectify your data at any time, your right to restrict processing, your right to data portability, your right to object and your rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling by contacting us at info@theact.org.uk.

If you have a concern about the way we are handling your information you have the right to raise a concern with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

The Website contains links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website. By continuing to browse the Website, you agree to our use of cookies.

What are cookies and how do they work?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer when you access our site. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site.

Analytical/performance cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Our site uses the following cookies for the specified purposes:

 

Name
Purpose Further information
cookies_accepted
To record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on this website.  Expires after 1 year.

No personal information is stored in this cookie.

PHP session cookie

PHPSESSID

 
To store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page.

For example, if an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission.

When an enquiry form is submitted successfully, a message is stored and presented to the user thanking them for their enquiry.

Expires when the browser is closed.

No personal information is stored in this cookie.


Google Analytics

__utma
__utmt
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz

 

To:

  • Distinguish unique users;
  • Throttle the request rate;
  • Remember the number and time of previous visits;
    Remember traffic source information;
  • Determine the start and end of a session;
  • Remember the value of visitor-level custom variables.

These help us measure and improve the performance of our site.

Google stores the information collected on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

These cookies expire between 10 minutes and 2 years after they are set.

For more information visit Google Analytics.


 

All cookies used on the Website are 'first party' cookies, meaning they can only be read back from the Website. We do not use 'third party' cookies which would permit other websites to read or access information set by the Website.

Controlling or deleting cookies

Depending on which web browser you use it is possible to control how cookies are used or to delete existing cookies from your computer. You can find instructions on how to control the use of cookies or delete cookies from your computer on the About Cookies website or on the ICO website.

Please remember that if you delete or restrict cookies you may not be able to experience the full benefit of some of the features and services the Website has to offer. If you have any further questions about how we use cookies, please contact us.