Privacy & Cookies

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Last revised: 29th March 2021.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.ebikes.london (our site) you accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.

The website is hosted and administered by C 2 Zero Limited (company number 5121702), a limited company registered in England and Wales whose registered office is 2nd Floor, Hygeia House, 66 College Road, Harrow, Middlesex HA1 1BE. ActSmart is a division of C 2 Zero Ltd and provides business support to the Association of Cycle Traders (ACT).

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is C 2 Zero Ltd (we, us or our) of 2nd Floor, Hygeia House, 66 College Road, Harrow, Middlesex HA1 1BE.

Contact us

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@theact.org.uk.

Privacy

Categories of individuals

We may collect information from:

  • Companies featured on this website, who log in to their account on the website to update and maintain their company page
  • Public visitors browsing the website for information, to view company offers or to search for companies offering test rides in London

Information we may collect

  • Information you provide: This includes information you supply when you make a comment on a news article, participate in a survey or enter a competition, or correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and business details.
  • Information we collect about you: With regard to each of your visits to the Website we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information (for Companies featured on the website), browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full URL clickstream to, through and from the Website (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page;
  • Information we receive from other sources: We may receive information about you if you use any other website we operate or other services we provide. We also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical services, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

How we use the information we gather

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • where you have given consent;
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of a contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract; or
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
We typically use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us: We will use this information:

  • to correspond with you;
  • to provide our services to you ;
  • to take payment from you for the provision of our services
  • customer service;
  • to register you and set you up on our site to enable you to access the services we provide;
  • management of your account with us;
  • to enable us to conduct checks to identify you and verify your identity;
  • gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies;
  • ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use;
  • preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems;
  • to display details about your business, for example in an e-bike offer promotion on the Website. These may include your business name and address, e-mail and web address, and the products and/or services you offer. You may edit or request removal of such information at any time;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you: We will use this information:

  • to provide our services to you;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them;
  • ensuring business policies are adhered to, e.g. policies covering security and internet use;
  • preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems.

Lawful basis for processing data

The lawful basis for the processing of personal data you have provided or we have collected is laid out in Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR:
 
Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.
 
The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in providing the highest levels of customer service.

Special Category Personal Data

Special category person data includes personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership; genetic and biometric data (when processed to uniquely identify an individual); and data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation.

Where we process special category personal data, we will also ensure we are permitted to do so under data protection laws, for example only where:

  • we have your explicit consent;
  • the processing is necessary to protect your (or someone else's) vital interests where you are physically or legally incapable of giving consent; or
  • the processing is necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them;
  • Analytics (Google Analytics) and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website. Special care is taken to ensure no personal information such as names, email addresses, or any similar personal identifiers, or data that permanently identifies a particular device such as a mobile phone's unique device identifier is sent to
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract between us or other terms on the Website; or to protect us, our customers or others.

How we store and protect your data

All of the information we hold about you is stored securely on our secure servers in the UK. Information may be transferred to and processed by staff operating outside the UK and/or EEA, as applicable, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

The GDPR gives individuals the following rights when it comes to processing your personal information:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right to rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • In some cases, the right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You must opt in to agree for your data to be shared in certain ways by checking certain boxes on the forms at the point of data collection.

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting us at info@theact.org.uk.

If you have a concern about the way we are handling your information you have the right to raise a concern with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)

Retention of your data

We will not keep your personal data for longer than necessary. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal data. When it is no longer necessary to keep your personal data, we will delete or anonymise it.  

If you are a business your data will be retained so that we can maintain an up to date businesses directory. You may request to have your data removed from the public domain or deleted from our data records altogether at any time by contacting us. This will result in your business no longer being displayed on our business directory and you will have to register you business again to opt back in. 

Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Withdrawal of consent

Individuals must give consent for their data to be processed in certain ways, and that individual may withdraw their consent whenever they want. If you have provided us with your consent to process your data, for the purpose of using our services, you have the right to withdraw this at any time. You can do this at any time by by contacting us at info@theact.org.uk. We will fulfil this request within 30 days.
 

Links to other websites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookies

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve the Website. By continuing to browse the Website, you agree to our use of cookies.

What are cookies and how do they work?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer when you access our site. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: These are cookies that are required for the operation of our site.

Analytical/performance cookies: They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies: These are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Our site uses the following cookies for the specified purposes:

 

Name
Purpose Further information
cookies_accepted
To record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on this website.  Expires after 1 year.

No personal information is stored in this cookie.

PHP session cookie

PHPSESSID

 
To store a simple message when a form is submitted that can be displayed on a different page.

For example, if an enquiry form is completed incorrectly, a message will be stored and presented to the user to indicate the errors in the submission.

When an enquiry form is submitted successfully, a message is stored and presented to the user thanking them for their enquiry.

Expires when the browser is closed.

No personal information is stored in this cookie.


Google Analytics

__utma
__utmt
__utmb
__utmc
__utmz

 

To:

  • Distinguish unique users;
  • Throttle the request rate;
  • Remember the number and time of previous visits;
    Remember traffic source information;
  • Determine the start and end of a session;
  • Remember the value of visitor-level custom variables.

These help us measure and improve the performance of our site.

Google stores the information collected on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

These cookies expire between 10 minutes and 2 years after they are set.

For more information visit Google Analytics.


 

All cookies used on the Website are 'first party' cookies, meaning they can only be read back from the Website. We do not use 'third party' cookies which would permit other websites to read or access information set by the Website.

Controlling or deleting cookies

Depending on which web browser you use it is possible to control how cookies are used or to delete existing cookies from your computer. You can find instructions on how to control the use of cookies or delete cookies from your computer on the About Cookies website or on the ICO website.

Please remember that if you delete or restrict cookies you may not be able to experience the full benefit of some of the features and services the Website has to offer. If you have any further questions about how we use cookies, please contact us.

How to make a complaint

Please contact us if you have any query or concern about our use of your information (see above "Contact us"). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.
You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk), or your relevant supervisory authority, as applicable. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.